POWERED BY

NFL

Fantasy Football Start 'Em, Sit 'Em: Felix Jones, Kenny Britt and Scott Chandler Among the Value Plays

This week’s start ‘em and sit ‘em features six teams on bye weeks, so plenty of people will be scrambling to fill slots. At quarterback, chalk prevails at the top this week, though if you are one of the owners needing a spot start, Carson Palmer and Ryan Fitzpatrick present the best options, will Josh Freeman (New Orleans) and Matt Hasselbeck (Buffalo) give you the deep options for guys who might be available.

At Running Back, Felix Jones draws a great matchup, as does Doug Martin, while we have to keep an eye on the actives in Cleveland (for Richardson and Hardesty) and New York (Bradshaw, Brown, and Wilson). The Buffalo duo of C.J. Spiller and Fred Jackson are both startable this week because of the matchup, while Danny Woodhead moves into a flex play against his former team based on injuries in New England and the Jets run defense.

At receiver, a lot of familiar names at the top, but don’t forget about Kenny Britt this week in Buffalo, because we know he is talented when able to play. Josh Gordon is also a factor because no one else in Cleveland has stepped up, and he has big play potential against the Colts. At tight end, Scott Chandler is your sleeper pick because the Titans are dead last defending the tight end position.

QUARTERBACK

  1. Drew Brees at TB
  2. Eli Manning vs. WAS
  3. Aaron Rodgers at STL
  4. Tom Brady vs. NYJ
  5. Andrew Luck vs. CLE
  6. Ben Roethlisberger at CIN
  7. Robert Griffin III at NYG
  8. Tony Romo at CAR
  9. Andy Dalton vs. PIT
  10. Carson Palmer vs. JAX
  11. Ryan Fitzpatrick vs. TEN
  12. Matthew Stafford at CHI
  13. Joe Flacco at HOU
  14. Cam Newton vs. DAL
  15. Matt Schaub vs. BAL
  16. Josh Freeman vs. NO
  17. Jay Cutler vs. DET
  18. Matt Hasselbeck at BUF
  19. Mark Sanchez at NE
  20. Sam Bradford vs GB
  21. Christian Ponder vs. ARI
  22. Brandon Weeden at IND
  23. John Skelton at MIN
  24. Blaine Gabbert at OAK

 

RUNNING BACK

  1. Arian Foster vs. BAL
  2. Ray Rice at HOU
  3. Stevan Ridley vs. NYJ
  4. Maurice Jones-Drew at OAK
  5. Adrian Peterson vs. ARI
  6. Darren McFadden vs. JAC
  7. Trent Richardson at IND* (Richardson is active)
  8. Chris Johnson at BUF
  9. Doug Martin vs. NO
  10. Matt Forte vs. DET
  11. Alfred Morris at NYG
  12. Felix Jones at CAR
  13. C.J. Spiller vs. TEN
  14. Darren Sproles at TB
  15. Ahmad Bradshaw vs WAS* (Bradshaw is active and will start)
  16. Mikel LeShoure at CHI
  17. Benjarvus Green-Ellis vs. PIT
  18. Fred Jackson vs. TEN
  19. Shonn Greene at NE
  20. Jonathan Dwyer at CIN
  21. Vick Ballard vs. CLE
  22. Steven Jackson vs. GB
  23. Alex Green at STL
  24. Andre Brown vs. WAS*
  25. Jonathan Stewart vs. DAL
  26. Danny Woodhead vs. NYJ
  27. Montario Hardesty at IND* (assumes Richardson active but limited on full touches)
  28. William Powell at MIN
  29. Ben Tate vs. BAL
  30. Phillip Tanner at CAR
  31. Daryl Richardson vs. GB
  32. LeGarrette Blount vs. NO
  33. Pierre Thomas at TB
  34. Baron Batch at CIN
  35. Michael Bush vs. DET
  36. Mike Goodson vs. JAC

WIDE RECEIVERS

  1. A.J. Green vs. PIT
  2. Calvin Johnson at CHI
  3. Victor Cruz vs. WAS
  4. Brandon Marshall vs. DET
  5. Percy Harvin vs. ARI
  6. Larry Fitzgerald at MIN
  7. Dez Bryant at CAR
  8. Reggie Wayne vs. CLE
  9. Jordy Nelson at STL
  10. Wes Welker vs. NYJ
  11. Vincent Jackson vs. NO
  12. Marques Colston at TB
  13. Brandon Lloyd vs. NYJ
  14. Andre Johnson vs. BAL
  15. Hakeem Nicks vs. WAS
  16. Mike Wallace at CIN
  17. Denarius Moore vs. JAC
  18. Antonio Brown at CIN
  19. Steve Johnson vs. TEN
  20. Torrey Smith at HOU
  21. Mike Williams vs. NO
  22. Kenny Britt at BUF
  23. James Jones at STL
  24. Josh Gordon at IND
  25. Steve Smith vs. DAL
  26. Miles Austin at CAR
  27. Randall Cobb at STL
  28. Lance Moore at TB
  29. Donnie Avery vs. CLE
  30. Kendall Wright at BUF
  31. Stephen Hill at NE
  32. Chris Givens vs. GB
  33. Anquan Boldin at HOU
  34. Darrius Heyward-Bey vs. JAC
  35. Andrew Hawkins vs. PIT
  36. Jeremy Kerley at NE
  37. Domenik Hixon vs. WAS
  38. Brandon Gibson vs. GB
  39. Donald Jones vs. TEN
  40. Devery Henderson at TB

 

TIGHT ENDS

  1. Rob Gronkowski vs. NYJ
  2. Jason Witten at CAR
  3. Heath Miller at CIN
  4. Aaron Hernandez vs. NYJ
  5. Owen Daniels vs. BAL
  6. Scott Chandler vs. TEN
  7. Brandon Pettigrew at CHI
  8. Kyle Rudolph vs. ARI
  9. Jermaine Gresham vs. PIT
  10. Dennis Pitta at HOU
  11. Martellus Bennett vs. WAS
  12. Greg Olsen vs. DAL
  13. Jared Cook at BUF
  14. Dustin Keller at NE
  15. Brandon Myers vs. JAC
  16. Fred Davis at NYG
  17. Jermichael Finley at STL
  18. Marcedes Lewis at OAK
  19. David Thomas at TB
  20. Dwayne Allen vs. CLE

[Photo via US Presswire]

 

 

blog comments powered by Disqus