POWERED BY

Soccer

2014 World Cup Schedule, Times and Announcers

Neymar back heel pass-b

The 2014 World Cup kicks off on Thursday. Here’s a list of every game and channel listing, plus the announcers assigned for the first week of games. If you’re not allowed to take off the entire month from work duties, this is the list of the five first round games worth calling in sick. All times are EST.

Thursday, June 12

Brazil vs. Croatia (Group A), 4 p.m. (ESPN, Ian Darke and Steve McManaman)

Friday, June 13

Mexico vs. Cameroon (Group A), 12 p.m. (ESPN2, Fernando Palomo and Alejandro Moreno)
Spain vs. Netherlands (Group B), 3 p.m. (ESPN, Jon Champion and Stewart Robson)
Chile vs. Australia (Group B), 6 p.m. (ESPN2, Daniel Mann and Kasey Keller)

Saturday, June 14

Colombia vs. Greece (Group C), 12 p.m. (ABC, Adrian Healey and Taylor Twellman)
Uruguay vs. Costa Rica (Group D), 3 p.m. (ABC, Jon Champion and Stewart Robson)
England vs. Italy (Group D), 6 p.m. (ESPN, Ian Darke and Steve McManaman)
Ivory Coast vs. Japan (Group C), 9 p.m. (ESPN, Derek Rae and Efan Ekoku)

Sunday, June 15

Switzerland vs. Ecuador (Group E), 12 p.m. (ABC, Adrian Healey and Alejandro Moreno)
France vs. Honduras  (Group E) 3 p.m. (ABC, Daniel Mann and Kasey Keller)
Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (Group F) 6 p.m. (ESPN, Derek Rae and Roberto Martinez)

Monday, June 16

Germany vs. Portugal (Group G), 12 p.m. (ESPN, Jon Champion and Stewart Robson)
Iran vs. Nigeria (Group F), 3 p.m. (ESPN, Derek Rae and Efan Ekoku)
Ghana vs. United States (Group G) 6 p.m. (ESPN, Ian Darke and Taylor Twellman)

Tuesday, June 17

Belgium vs. Algeria (Group H), 12 p.m. (ESPN, Adrian Healey and Efan Ekoku)
Brazil vs. Mexico (Group A), 3 p.m. (ESPN, Fernando Palomo and Alejandro Moreno)
Russia vs. South Korea (Group H), 6 p.m. (ESPN, Daniel Mann and Kasey Keller)

Wednesday, June 18

Australia vs. Netherlands (Group B), 12 p.m. (ESPN, Jon Champion and Stewart Robson)
Spain vs. Chile (Group B) , 3 p.m. (ESPN, Ian Darke and Steve McManaman)
Cameroon vs. Croatia (Group A), 6 p.m. (ESPN, Derek Rae and Kasey Keller)

Luis Suarez goal vs Norwich-a

Thursday, June 19

Colombia vs. Ivory Coast (Group C), 12 p.m. (ESPN, Adrian Healey and Alejandro Moreno)
Uruguay vs. England (Group D), 3 p.m. (ESPN, Ian Darke and Steve McManaman)
Japan vs. Greece (Group C), 6 p.m. (ESPN, Daniel Mann and Efan Ekoku)

Friday, June 20

Italy vs. Costa Rica (Group D), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Switzerland vs. France (Group E), 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Honduras vs. Ecuador (Group E), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, June 21

Argentina vs. Iran (Group F), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Germany vs. Ghana (Group G), 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (Group F), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Jozy Altidore goal 2 vs Nigeria-b

Sunday, June 22

Belgium vs. Russia (Group H), 12 p.m. (ABC)
South Korea vs. Algeria (Group H), 3 p.m. (ABC)
United States vs. Portugal (Group G), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, June 23

Netherlands vs. Chile (Group B), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Australia vs. Spain (Group B), 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Croatia vs. Mexico (Group A), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Cameroon vs. Brazil (Group A), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

English fans react after the Euro 2012 f

Tuesday, June 24

Italy vs. Uruguay (Group D), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Costa Rica vs. England (Group D) 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Japan vs. Colombia (Group C), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Greece vs. Ivory Coast (Group C), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Wednesday, June 25

Nigeria vs. Argentina (Group F), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran (Group F), 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Ecuador vs. France (Group E), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Honduras vs. Switzerland (Group E), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Thursday, June 26

United States vs. Germany (Group G), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Portugal vs. Ghana (Group G), 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
South Korea vs. Belgium (Group H), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Algeria vs. Russia (Group H), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, June 28

Round of 16, 1A vs. 2B, 12 p.m. (ABC)
Round of 16, 1C vs. 2D, 4 p.m. (ABC)

Sunday, June 29

Round of 16, 1B vs. 2A, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Round of 16, 1D vs. 2C, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, June 30

Round of 16, 1E vs. 2F, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Round of 16, 1G vs. 2H, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, July 1

Round of 16, 1F vs. 2E, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Round of 16, 1H vs. 2G, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, July 4

Quarterfinals, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Quarterfinals, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, July 5

Quarterfinals, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Quarterfinals, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, July 8

Semifinals, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, July 9

Semifinals, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, July 12

Third-place match, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, July 13

Final, 3 p.m. (ABC)

blog comments powered by Disqus